Pages

Thursday, December 31, 2009

Tagged!

Today's the last day of 2009. Special day. Not really, but still. 2010 starts tomorrow. I thought i'd write a nice long post today. But i cant think of anything (as usual), so i'm going to do the tag thing that *Shreya* tagged me in. :D Its nice, and its long. SO, lalalaa, here goes:

1. What is your current obsession?
My new cellphone, 5730 Nokia. <3

2. What are you wearing today?
Eee, Grey socks, black Pjs, a pink shirt and a red shirt, and a grey sweater. =p

3. What’s for dinner/lunch?
Fried fish. Yum, but im not going to eat it, im having coffee instead.

4. What’s the last thing you bought?
My cellphone? But, i didn't pay for it, my dad did o.O So i don't think it counts. Erm, I bought a sweater for my friend recently!

5. What are you listening to right now?
Trading yesterday - Shattered. Sad song.

6. What do you think about the person who tagged you?
I love her blog, and she often comments on mine which i love too xD Yay!

7. If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?
I don't really know. =\ Really.

8. What are your must-have pieces for summer?
I dont have any must have pieces for summer =p

9. If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?
Paris. =]

10. Which language do you want to learn?
Arabic, Spanish.

11. What’s your favourite quote?
I like quotations. =p Erm, i can think of two right now that i love.
"What doesn't kill you only makes you stronger" - Friedrich Nietzsche
"To begin, begin" - Wordsworth.
Awesomeness.

12. Who do you want to meet right now?
My friends. Z, H, Sd, and M. Right now =[ !

13. What is your favourite colour?
Grey. Black. I like pink in combo with them too.

14. Give us 3 styling tips that work for you.
- I dont put too much stuff on my face and that works for me. And thats about it =p

15. What is your dream job?
Weeee. For a couple of years, i want to stupid job with alot of research, paper work and crazy hours. When i get that out of my system, i want to start social work. All kinds of it. Visit places, and give burgers to little children and teach them stuff and make houses for cute old people. Aww. Yeah, all that please.

16. What’s your favorite magazine?
I dont read magazines. =\

17. If you had $100 now, what would you spend it on?
I'd get presents for all the people i owe them to =p
[s1, don't you give me that stupid look! x[ ]

18. What do you consider a fashion faux pas?
A tiara, unless you're a princess. [disturbing image of girl at college welcome party comes to mind =s]

19. Who according to you is the most over-rated style icon?
Bluekh. I cant think of.

20. What kind of haircut do you prefer?
Sharp pointy ones :D

21. What are you going to do after this?
Study =\ *puke puke*

22. What are your favourite movies?
How do i answer this one? =\ Erm okay ill copy paste some from my facebook profile info thingy so you get the idea. =p 'Lotr, Pirates of the Caribbean 123, The Illusionist, the prestige, 300, Sweeney Todd, Gladiator, Speak, Into the wild, Blood diamond, the schindlers list, Gone with the wind, a beautiful mind, Titanic' etc etc. Oh, and freaky friday, cuz it has so many memories. Aww .

23. What inspires you?
Everything. Seriously. Seriously. No kidding. I just look around, and thats all it takes. Seriously. Im easily inspired =p

24. What do your friends call you most commonly?
By by name. I hate nicknames =p

25. Would you prefer coffee or tea?
Coffeecoffeecoffeecoffeecoffeecoffee. *slurp*

26. What do you do when you are feeling low or terribly depressed?
Aaarrmm, erm , umm. Depends on the level of depress-ness. I listen to songs, text Wh, roam around, sleep, and have random convo's with God. <3

27. What makes you go wild?
Coffee. Totally.

28. Which other blogs do you love visiting?
Oo, i love reading random blogs. The ones im following, i love love!

29. Favorite Dessert/Sweet?
No favourite. But im craving for a freaking cheesecake since a month now :@ and OMG i want it! >.<

30. How many tabs are turned on in ur browser right now?
Facebook, Blogger: Dashboard =p, Listverse, google. --> that about all there is to my life. Pff. =\

31. Favorite Season?
Winter :D OMG.

32. If I come to your house now, what would u cook for me?
I won't. We'll order in. Okay? =]

33. What is the right way to avoid people who purposefully hurt you?
Ignore them, avoid them, and be secretly amused at how much it pisses them off. =]

34. What are you afraid of the most?
Cockroaches, loss, change.

35. When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?
I dont remember. =\ Probably something about my hair. Shallow much? No. Whatev.

36. What brings a smile on your face instantly?
Oo, all sorts of things. Random things. Teetee (my baby cousin), new stationery, my parents being cute, tasty food, rain, compliments, observing people.

37. A word that you say a lot?
there are soo many. - Omg, totally, lame, whatev, just, argh.


- Tadaaa. Im done. Blah. Whatever. People, do read it and comment. I love comments. I do. =>


P.s. I tag EVERYONE. Seriously!

7 comments:

*Shreya* said...

oh i looooove commenting on ze blog =)

[i]When i get that out of my system, i want to start social work. All kinds of it. Visit places, and give burgers to little children and teach them stuff and make houses for cute old people. Aww. Yeah, all that please[i/]
teeeeheeeeeehahahh

cheesecake :S i dont like the sound of it only :/

mehreenkasana said...

Social work? No make up? You sound pretty cool. :D

The Me. said...

shreeya: cheesecakes are the love! They're the kind of things i cant eat too much of but i still loove! Name sounds fine to me. Cheesecake cheesecake cheesecake. See? Its not bad. :p

kasana: ooo haha, thankeee. ^^

*Shreya* said...

No actually i don't like the sight of cheesecake. reminds me of puke? :/

The Me. said...

puke? O.o sadness. :[

Lavender said...

I don't put too much on my face :P lol

Nice answers :)

Minerva mirrored. said...

Love the burgers to the kids part and houses for old cute people. Aww my wittle cute babie sister ^_^

Also, *gives her that look* -_-
I want my present!

Lastly, I love how you're good at defining yourself.